Privacy Notice

Key Points

  1. Personally identifiable information (‘Personal Data’) is held only for as long as required to meet the service provided.
  2. All personal data supplied to Intuitive Learning Limited (trading as Cognito Learning Limited) (‘We’) is held securely.
  3. Intuitive Learning Limited complies with the Data Protection Act (2018) and the General Data Protection Regulation (UK).
  4. Personal Data submitted to Intuitive Learning Limited remains confidential and is used only for the purposes set out below.
  5. The Intuitive Learning website (https://www.cognitolearning.co.uk) does not use cookies.

By using the Service, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Notice. In the event of a conflict between the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Customer contract, the Customer contract will prevail.

Who are Intuitive Learning Limited?

Intuitive Learning Limited (trading as Cognito Learning) (Company No: 10605207) is a private limited UK-based company that specialises in learning and development software.

Intuitive Learning Limited is registered as a Data Controller within the requirements of the Data Protection Act (2018) (Reg No. ZA297048).

Cognito is a micro learning application that uses the power of AI and gamification to help our customers’ employees to understand, reinforce and retain their learning and knowledge. 

Why do we need your personal data?

Your employer or organisation you are affiliated to has appointed Intuitive Learning Limited to provide learning and development software. 

We only collect personal (non-sensitive) data that is essential to our operation as a business and which allows us to support learning, monitor and report on progress and fulfil our obligations to our customers. We have reviewed all the GDPR Article Six options for lawful data processing and have identified Legitimate Interests (1.f) as the most appropriate lawful reason for data processing.

Where is personal data held and how do I know this is secure?

Intuitive Learning Limited treat data security extremely seriously and ensure that access to the information is very tightly controlled. We design our processing with users in mind from the outset, and use a data protection by design and by default approach. The Intuitive Learning Limited database (which holds personal data) is held electronically on secure servers. Access to data is only available to named authorised users via secure login using user name and password to the named account only, which is issued by Intuitive Learning Limited. 

All Intuitive Learning Limited laptops are encrypted and information is never transferred onto removable storage such as flash drives, CDs, DVDs or removable hard drives. Access to these devices is controlled and limited through end-point protection software to maintain integrity and security of systems and data.

Is my personal data going to be sold or used for any other purpose? 

Absolutely not. Under the contractual agreement between Intuitive Learning Limited and your employer or organisation you are affiliated to, Intuitive Learning Limited cannot use any personal data that we hold for any other purpose than is contractually agreed. The contract terms also mean that no personal data can be sold to any other parties. In effect, the personal data cannot be misused or abused. Were we to misuse or abuse the terms of our contracts, we would risk losing our customers. Any such breach of trust would lead to Intuitive Learning Limited Data Protection Licence (Reg No. ZA297048) being revoked.

What personal data will Intuitive Learning Limited collect and how will it be used? 

Under the agreement between your employer and Intuitive Learning Limited, we process personal data about our clients, employees, suppliers and individuals necessary for software development. 

  • Personal details – i.e. business and personal email.
  • Employment or educational setting details.
  • Information necessary for the development and test of software.
  • Work, educational setting or personal Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.
  • Data relating (i.e. answers given) to Cognito questions.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

We do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

We do not use automated decision making.

Can I have access to the personal data that Intuitive Learning Limited holds? 

Yes – under data protection rules, you can request Intuitive Learning Limited to make available all information held about you personally. Intuitive Learning Limited may charge for this request. 

What happens to my personal data if I leave the company or other organisation? 

Your employer or organisation you are affiliated to will inform Intuitive Learning Limited and we will delete your personal data from our records and any requests for information will cease.

If you wish to withdraw your consent for us to hold your data, please notify your employer or contact us on hello@cognitolearning.co.uk

Who the personal data may be shared with:

We sometimes need to share the personal data we process with the individual and also with their employer or organisation they may be affiliated to (e.g. an organisation an individual may be carrying out contract work for). Where this is necessary, we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (2018) and the General Data Protection Regulation (UK). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal data we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share personal data with:

  • Representatives of the organisation whose personal data we are processing
  • A named organisation specified by the representatives of the organisation

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal data overseas. When this is needed information is only shared within the European Economic Area (EEA). Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (2018) and the General Data Protection Regulation (UK).

Does Intuitive Learning Limited contact individuals in other companies for marketing purposes?

We only contact individuals (via email, phone, post or other mode of communication) within organisations that we believe, based on their job role, are likely to be interested in our service and have not previously opted-out of receiving communication from businesses. We do this in line with our legitimate interest (GDPR Article Six 1.f) to grow our business, and, where requested, we will remove individuals from all mailing lists.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time and any updated Privacy Notice will be posted on our websites and notified to you by email, where appropriate.

If you have any complaints about our use of your personal data please contact us (hello@cognitolearning.co.uk) or contact the UK supervisory authority – The Information Commissioner’s Office.

Legal Disclaimer

Cognito Learning is the trading name of Intuitive Learning Limited.

Intuitive Learning Limited is a company registered in England and Wales whose company number is 10605207 and whose registered address is The Leeming Building, Vicar Lane, Leeds LS2 7JF.

Intuitive Learning Limited is registered as a Data Controller within the requirements of the Data Protection Act (Reg No. ZA297048).